Kyle Larson takes on the national dirt late model field in the season opener
Tonight, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series opens their 2022 racing season in Brunswick, Georgia. The 4/10-mile dirt oval of Golden Isles Speedway is set for night one in the Super Bowl of Racing.
View Golden Isles results for the Lucas Series below.
Golden Isles: Menu
Jan 27 | Jan 28 | Jan 29
Ricky Thornton Jr and Kyle Larson line up on the front row. 40 laps of dirt late model racing are up next…
Main Event
Report
Green flag, they run near even into turn one. Larson gets the drive off the top and takes over the lead. Tyler Erb moves into 2nd.
Lap 5, Larson opens the gap. Most of the field is glued to the high side of the track.
Lap 8, Larson has caught the tail of the field. Tyler Erb closes to his bumper. Larson explores new lanes as Erb sticks with the top and drives right by.
Lap 9, Brian Shirley has a flat and the caution is out.
Green, Erb leads by a car length. Larson drops to 5th. Moran looks inside of Thornton Jr for 2nd but can’t complete the pass.
Lap 13, Brandon Sheppard slides Thornton Jr for 2nd into turn one.
Lap 13, Erb runs wide in turn four as Sheppard closes to his bumper. Sheppard has a run off the corner and he completes the pass into turn one.
Lap 18, Sheppard has caught the tail of the field. As he struggles with dirty air, Moran drives it deep to the bottom and slides him for the lead.
Lap 19
Lap 19, the caution is out.
Green, Moran leads Sheppard and Erb. Larson drives it deep to the inside and takes 4th away.
Lap 23, Larson looks inside of Erb to take 3rd away. He’s climbing back to the front.
The cushion is all the way against the outside wall. Most of the field has moved to the inside lane as the track changes drastically.
Lap 30, Moran leads Sheppard by 2 seconds.
Caution as Steven Roberts slows.
Green, Moran leads as Sheppard and Larson run side by side for 2nd. Larson drives it deep into turn three and slides Sheppard for 2nd. Sheppard crosses under him to retake the spot.
5 to go, Moran leads Sheppard by 2 seconds.
Devin Moran wins night one at Golden Isles Speedway!
Golden Isles Speedway
Race Results
January 27, 2022
Lucas Oil Late Models
View full 2022 results from the Georgia dirt track below.
Practice
Hot Laps – Group 1 : 1. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr, 00:15.000[4]; 2. 49-Jonathan Davenport, 00:15.157[5]; 3. 1ST-Johnny Scott, 00:15.242[8]; 4. 18D-Daulton Wilson, 00:15.267[2]; 5. 89-Ashton Winger, 00:15.363[7]; 6. 20-Jimmy Owens, 00:15.409[6]; 7. 1R-Josh Richards, 00:15.436[3]; 8. 28E-Dennis Erb Jr, 00:15.700[1]
Hot Laps – Group 2 : 1. 76-Brandon Overton, 00:14.918[5]; 2. 1T-Tyler Erb, 00:15.086[3]; 3. 44M-Chris Madden, 00:15.159[2]; 4. 79-Ross Bailes, 00:15.353[6]; 5. 48-Colton Flinner, 00:15.460[8]; 6. 7-Ross Robinson, 00:15.493[1]; 7. 11-Spencer Hughes, 00:15.590[4]; 8. 18J-Chase Junghans, 00:16.618[7]
Hot Laps – Group 3 : 1. 39-Tim McCreadie, 00:15.270[2]; 2. 25-Shane Clanton, 00:15.337[6]; 3. 71-Hudson O’Neal, 00:15.447[5]; 4. 66C-Matt Cosner, 00:15.561[8]; 5. 8-Kyle Strickler, 00:15.568[4]; 6. 2X-John Henderson, 00:15.569[7]; 7. 58W-Mark Whitener, 00:15.581[3]; 8. 99B-Boom Briggs, 00:15.839[1]
Hot Laps – Group 4 : 1. 111-Steven Roberts, 00:15.091[6]; 2. 157-Mike Marlar, 00:15.220[8]; 3. 10-Garrett Smith, 00:15.292[3]; 4. 40B-Kyle Bronson, 00:15.367[4]; 5. 19M-Jason Hiett, 00:15.456[5]; 6. 2S-Stormy Scott, 00:15.619[7]; 7. 6S-Blake Spencer, 00:15.676[1]; 8. 19R-Ryan Gustin, 00:15.738[2]
Hot Laps – Group 5 : 1. 6-Kyle Larson, 00:15.027[1]; 2. 46-Earl Pearson Jr, 00:15.187[7]; 3. 3S-Brian Shirley, 00:15.425[2]; 4. 2D-Dan Stone, 00:15.533[3]; 5. 4A-Michael Arnold, 00:15.735[6]; 6. 26JR-Jimmy Sharpe Jr, 00:16.027[4]; 7. 2M-Allen Murray, 00:16.284[5]; 8. 76B-Blair Nothdurft, 00:16.517[8]
Hot Laps – Group 6 : 1. 1S-Brandon Sheppard, 00:14.995[6]; 2. 16-Tyler Bruening, 00:15.121[5]; 3. 9-Devin Moran, 00:15.124[1]; 4. 58-Garrett Alberson, 00:15.199[3]; 5. 97-Cody Overton, 00:15.284[2]; 6. 33X-Jeff Mathews, 00:15.932[7]; 7. 14JR-Trey Mills, 00:16.625[4]
Qualifying
Qualifying – Group A (2 Laps): 1. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr, 00:15.037[4]; 2. 1T-Tyler Erb, 00:15.094[11]; 3. 18D-Daulton Wilson, 00:15.096[2]; 4. 39-Tim McCreadie, 00:15.096[18]; 5. 89-Ashton Winger, 00:15.101[7]; 6. 79-Ross Bailes, 00:15.106[14]; 7. 25-Shane Clanton, 00:15.107[22]; 8. 49-Jonathan Davenport, 00:15.116[5]; 9. 71-Hudson O’Neal, 00:15.126[21]; 10. 58W-Mark Whitener, 00:15.140[19];
11. 44M-Chris Madden, 00:15.206[10]; 12. 8-Kyle Strickler, 00:15.208[20]; 13. 11-Spencer Hughes, 00:15.296[12]; 14. 28E-Dennis Erb Jr, 00:15.390[1]; 15. 18J-Chase Junghans, 00:15.421[15]; 16. 1ST-Johnny Scott, 00:15.431[8]; 17. 7-Ross Robinson, 00:15.486[9]; 18. 66C-Matt Cosner, 00:15.525[24]; 19. 1R-Josh Richards, 00:15.568[3]; 20. 2X-John Henderson, 00:15.626[23];
21. 48-Colton Flinner, 00:15.665[16]; 22. 99B-Boom Briggs, 00:15.690[17]; 23. 20-Jimmy Owens, 00:15.690[6]; 24. 76-Brandon Overton, 00:59.000[13]
Qualifying – Group B (2 Laps): 1. 6-Kyle Larson, 00:15.008[9]; 2. 9-Devin Moran, 00:15.012[17]; 3. 1S-Brandon Sheppard, 00:15.203[22]; 4. 10-Garrett Smith, 00:15.222[3]; 5. 19R-Ryan Gustin, 00:15.259[2]; 6. 97-Cody Overton, 00:15.273[18]; 7. 16-Tyler Bruening, 00:15.293[21]; 8. 3S-Brian Shirley, 00:15.305[10]; 9. 157-Mike Marlar, 00:15.330[8]; 10. 2D-Dan Stone, 00:15.344[11];
11. 111-Steven Roberts, 00:15.367[6]; 12. 2S-Stormy Scott, 00:15.376[7]; 13. 40B-Kyle Bronson, 00:15.461[4]; 14. 6S-Blake Spencer, 00:15.468[1]; 15. 76B-Blair Nothdurft, 00:15.547[16]; 16. 19M-Jason Hiett, 00:15.549[5]; 17. 58-Garrett Alberson, 00:15.659[19]; 18. 14JR-Trey Mills, 00:15.661[20]; 19. 4A-Michael Arnold, 00:15.826[14]; 20. 33X-Jeff Mathews, 00:15.933[23];
21. 26JR-Jimmy Sharpe Jr, 00:16.113[12]; 22. 2M-Allen Murray, 00:50.314[13]; 23. 46-Earl Pearson Jr, 00:59.000[15]
Heat Races
Heat 1 (8 Laps – Top 3 Advance): 1. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr[1]; 2. 39-Tim McCreadie[2]; 3. 58W-Mark Whitener[4]; 4. 1R-Josh Richards[7]; 5. 11-Spencer Hughes[5]; 6. 1ST-Johnny Scott[6]; 7. 99B-Boom Briggs[8]; 8. 25-Shane Clanton[3]
Heat 2 (8 Laps – Top 3 Advance) : 1. 1T-Tyler Erb[1]; 2. 49-Jonathan Davenport[3]; 3. 89-Ashton Winger[2]; 4. 44M-Chris Madden[4]; 5. 28E-Dennis Erb Jr[5]; 6. 7-Ross Robinson[6]; 7. 2X-John Henderson[7]; 8. (DNS) 20-Jimmy Owens
Heat 3 (8 Laps – Top 3 Advance) : 1. 18D-Daulton Wilson[1]; 2. 71-Hudson O’Neal[3]; 3. 8-Kyle Strickler[4]; 4. 79-Ross Bailes[2]; 5. 18J-Chase Junghans[5]; 6. 76-Brandon Overton[8]; 7. 66C-Matt Cosner[6]; 8. 48-Colton Flinner[7]
Heat 4 (8 Laps – Top 3 Advance) : 1. 6-Kyle Larson[1]; 2. 16-Tyler Bruening[3]; 3. 40B-Kyle Bronson[5]; 4. 10-Garrett Smith[2]; 5. 4A-Michael Arnold[7]; 6. 2D-Dan Stone[4]; 7. 19M-Jason Hiett[6]; 8. (DNS) 2M-Allen Murray
Heat 5 (8 Laps – Top 3 Advance) : 1. 19R-Ryan Gustin[2]; 3. 3S-Brian Shirley[3]; 4. 111-Steven Roberts[4]; 5. 46-Earl Pearson Jr[8]; 6. 58-Garrett Alberson[6]; 7. 33X-Jeff Mathews[7]; 8. 6S-Blake Spencer[5]
Heat 6 (8 Laps – Top 3 Advance) : 1. 1S-Brandon Sheppard[1]; 2. 157-Mike Marlar[3]; 3. 97-Cody Overton[2]; 4. 2S-Stormy Scott[4]; 5. 76B-Blair Nothdurft[5]; 6. 26JR-Jimmy Sharpe Jr[7]; 7. 14JR-Trey Mills[6]
B-Mains
B-Main 1 (Top 2 Advance) : 1. 44M-Chris Madden[2]; 2. 1R-Josh Richards[1]; 3. 76-Brandon Overton[9]; 4. 28E-Dennis Erb Jr[5]; 5. 11-Spencer Hughes[4]; 6. 79-Ross Bailes[3]; 7. 66C-Matt Cosner[12]; 8. 25-Shane Clanton[13]; 9. 1ST-Johnny Scott[7]; 10. 48-Colton Flinner[15]; 11. 99B-Boom Briggs[10]; 12. 2X-John Henderson[11]; 13. 20-Jimmy Owens[14]; 14. 18J-Chase Junghans[6]; 15. 7-Ross Robinson[8]
B-Main 2 (Top 2 Advance) : 1. 10-Garrett Smith[1]; 2. 111-Steven Roberts[2]; 3. 46-Earl Pearson Jr[5]; 4. 2S-Stormy Scott[3]; 5. 4A-Michael Arnold[4]; 6. 76B-Blair Nothdurft[6]; 7. 58-Garrett Alberson[8]; 8. 2D-Dan Stone[7]; 9. 19M-Jason Hiett[10]; 10. 26JR-Jimmy Sharpe Jr[9]; 11. 6S-Blake Spencer[14]; 12. 33X-Jeff Mathews[11]; 13. (DNS) 2M-Allen Murray; 14. (DNS) 14JR-Trey Mills
Golden Isles Speedway
Feature Race Results
January 27, 2022
A-Main (40 Laps – $10,000 to win):
Pos | Car | Driver | Start Pos | Race Earnings
1. 9-Devin Moran[4]
$10,000
2. 1S-Brandon Sheppard[6]
$5,500
3. 6-Kyle Larson[2]
$3,500
4. 1T-Tyler Erb[3]
$2,700
5. 39-Tim McCreadie[7]
$2,600
6. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr[1]
$2,300
7. 1R-Josh Richards[21]
$2,200
8. 71-Hudson O’Neal[11]
$2,100
9. 49-Jonathan Davenport[9]
$2,050
10. 20-Jimmy Owens[23]
$2,000
11. 16-Tyler Bruening[8]
$1,600
12. 18D-Daulton Wilson[5]
$1,400
13. 46-Earl Pearson Jr[25]
$500
14. 97-Cody Overton[18]
$1,000
15. 58-Garrett Alberson[28]
$250
16. 44M-Chris Madden[19]
$925
17. 40B-Kyle Bronson[14]
$900
18. 25-Shane Clanton[24]
$875
19. 89-Ashton Winger[15]
$850
20. 157-Mike Marlar[12]
$825
21. 11-Spencer Hughes[27]
$100
22. 10-Garrett Smith[20]
$800
23. 8-Kyle Strickler[17]
$800
24. 111-Steven Roberts[22]
$800
25. 19R-Ryan Gustin[10]
$800
26. 58W-Mark Whitener[13]
$800
27. 2S-Stormy Scott[26]
$100
28. 3S-Brian Shirley[16]
$800
Race Statistics
Entrants: 47
Lap Leaders: Kyle Larson (Laps 1 – 7); Tyler Erb (Laps 8 –13); Brandon Sheppard (Laps 14 – 17); Devin Moran (Laps 18 – 40)
Wrisco Feature Winner: Devin Moran
Arizona Sport Shirts Crown Jewel Cup Feature Winner: n/a
Brandon Ford TV Challenge Feature Winner: Devin Moran
Margin of Victory: 1.371 seconds
Cautions: Brian Shirley (Lap 8); Ryan Gustin (Lap 19); Steven Roberts (Lap 29)
Series Provisionals: Jimmy Owens, Shane Clanton
Fast Time Provisional: n/a
Series Emergency Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr, Stormy Scott, Spencer Hughes, Garrett Alberson
Track Provisionals: n/a
Big River Steel Podium Top 3: Devin Moran, Brandon Sheppard, Kyle Larson
Penske Shocks Top 5: Devin Moran, Brandon Sheppard, Kyle Larson, Tyler Erb, Tim McCreadie
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Josh Richards (Advanced 14 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Tim McCreadie
Hot Rod Processing Most Laps Led: Devin Moran (23 Laps)
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Brandon Sheppard
O’Reilly Auto Parts Rookie of the Race: n/a
Dirty Girl Racewear Fastest Lap of the Race: Kyle Larson (Lap 4 – 15.133 seconds)
DirtonDirt.com Tough Break of the Race: Brian Shirley
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Wylie Moran (Devin Moran)
ARP Engine Builder of the Race: Clements Racing Engines
Miller Welders Chassis Builder of the Race: Longhorn Chassis
Dirt Draft Fastest in Hot Laps: Brandon Overton (14.918 seconds)
Time of Race: 21 minutes 26 seconds
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Points
Pos | Driver | Points | Earnings
1. Devin Moran
250 | $10,000
2. Kyle Larson
230 | $3,500
3. Brandon Sheppard
230 | $5,500
4. Tyler Erb
210 | $2,700
5. Ricky Thornton Jr
210 | $2,300
6. Tim McCreadie
205 | $2,600
7. Josh Richards
195 | $2,200
8. Hudson O’Neal
190 | $2,100
9. Jonathan Davenport
185 | $2,050
10. Jimmy Owens
180 | $2,000
11. Tyler Bruening
175 | $1,600
12. Daulton Wilson
170 | $1,400
13. Earl Pearson Jr
165 | $500
14. Cody Overton
160 | $1,000
15. Garrett Alberson
155 | $250
16. Chris Madden
150 | $925
17. Kyle Bronson
145 | $900
18. Shane Clanton
140 | $875
19. Ashton Winger
135 | $850
20. Mike Marlar
130 | $825