National dirt late model drivers unload on Friday night at the dirt track in Tampa, Florida
The show rolls on in Tampa, Florida. East Bay Raceway Park hosts the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series on a Friday night at the famed dirt track.
View East Bay results below.
East Bay Menu
Feb 8 | Feb 8 (Makeup) | Feb 9 | Feb 10
Mike Whitener and Jonathan Davenport set the front row. 50 laps of dirt track racing are up next…
Main Event
Report
Green flag, Davenport launches from the cushion. He knocks it again in turn one and Davenport powers to the lead on the outside off turn two.
Lap 6, Whitener pulls to the infield from 2nd!
Lap 7, Garrett Smith has a fire under the hood! The red flag is out.
Green, Davenport leads Tyler Erb off turn two.
Lap 11, Davenport jumps the cushion and brushes the turn two wall. Tyler Erb takes the lead!
Lap 15, Herrington slows, caution.
Green, Ross Robinson slows, caution.
Green, Erb leads as O’Neal and Davenport form side by side for 2nd. Davenport holds 2nd on the cushion.
Lap 28, Davenport slides Erb into turn three. Davenport can’t clear him but Erb gets sideways off turn four as Davenport crowds him. They bang doors! Davenport to the lead in turn one!
Lap 29, Tyler Erb pulls to the infield with possible suspension damage, no caution.
Lap 35, Hudson O’Neal has closed to the bumper of Davenport in the battle for the lead!
10 to go, Davenport opens the gap to O’Neal. He slices through lap traffic.
7 to go, O’Neal has closed the gap to Davenport once more. Alberson is closing on both of them. All three are on the cushion.
5 to go, Daulton Wilson slides Alberson for 3rd.
Jonathan Davenport holds him off and wins Friday night at East Bay Raceway Park!
East Bay Raceway Park
Results
February 9, 2024
Lucas Oil Late Models
View full 2024 results from the Florida dirt track below.
Practice
Hot Laps – Group 1 : 1. 99B-Boom Briggs, 00:15.099[6]; 2. 1T-Tyler Erb, 00:15.147[4]; 3. 33X-Brandon Overton, 00:15.331[2]; 4. 15K-Jensen Ford, 00:15.434[5]; 5. 81-Jason Riggs, 00:15.585[9]; 6. 81F-Jadon Frame, 00:15.619[1]; 7. 82B-Jason Milam, 00:15.962[8]; 8. 71R-Rod Conley, 00:16.081[7]; 9. 3S-Brian Shirley, 00:16.289[3]
Hot Laps – Group 2 : 1. 5-Mark Whitener, 00:14.764[9]; 2. 76N-Blair Nothdurft, 00:14.878[4]; 3. 39-Tim McCreadie, 00:14.887[6]; 4. 20-Jimmy Owens, 00:15.074[8]; 5. 187-David McCoy, 00:15.101[2]; 6. 6-Clay Harris, 00:15.394[1]; 7. 47W-Brandon Weigle, 00:15.790[3]; 8. 93-Cory Lawler, 00:16.125[5]; 9. 69-Brandon Thirlby, 00:16.127[7]
Hot Laps – Group 3 : 1. 18-Chase Junghans, 00:15.005[2]; 2. 12-Ashton Winger, 00:15.031[9]; 3. 17SS-Brenden Smith, 00:15.192[1]; 4. 1-Hudson O’Neal, 00:15.349[7]; 5. 48-Tim Lance, 00:15.417[5]; 6. 6JR-Parker Martin, 00:15.939[8]; 7. 07-Brian Ledbetter, 00:16.197[6]; 8. 4S-Danny Snyder, 00:16.414[3]; 9. (DNS) 12R-Ryan Payne
Hot Laps – Group 4 : 1. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr, 00:14.849[4]; 2. 75-Daniel Adam, 00:14.999[6]; 3. 25-Tony Jackson Jr, 00:15.001[5]; 4. 97-Cody Overton, 00:15.115[8]; 5. 46-Earl Pearson Jr, 00:15.175[2]; 6. 58-Garrett Alberson, 00:15.287[3]; 7. K&B-Kerry King, 00:15.445[9]; 8. 51-Dean Carpenter, 00:15.476[7]; 9. (DNS) 6T-Tim Dohm
Practice Continued
Hot Laps – Group 5 : 1. 30-Ryan Gustin, 00:14.708[5]; 2. 71C-RJ Conley, 00:15.031[9]; 3. 20B-Todd Brennan, 00:15.053[7]; 4. 19M-Spencer Hughes, 00:15.132[3]; 5. 33-Jeff Mathews, 00:15.185[8]; 6. 174-Ethan Dotson, 00:15.373[4]; 7. 00-Carson Ferguson, 00:15.402[2]; 8. S21-Seth Daniels, 00:15.418[6]; 9. 2*-Logan Hitt, 00:15.492[1]
Hot Laps – Group 6 : 1. 81J-Jack Riggs, 00:14.671[5]; 2. 96V-Tanner English, 00:14.792[9]; 3. 14X-Wil Herrington, 00:14.913[6]; 4. 40B-Kyle Bronson, 00:14.944[3]; 5. 29-Larry Grube, 00:15.239[4]; 6. 7-Ross Robinson, 00:15.248[7]; 7. 28-Dennis Erb Jr, 00:15.262[2]; 8. 32-Jason Jack, 00:15.772[1]; 9. 1Z-Logan Zarin, 00:15.951[8]
Hot Laps – Group 7 : 1. 89-Mike Spatola, 00:14.631[5]; 2. 8-Dillon McCowan, 00:14.766[1]; 3. 6H-Ross Bailes, 00:14.855[6]; 4. 157-Mike Marlar, 00:14.908[4]; 5. B5-Brandon Sheppard, 00:14.977[7]; 6. 31-Tyler Millwood, 00:15.110[3]; 7. 11C-Trevor Collins, 00:15.184[2]; 8. 6B-Adam Boyd, 00:15.231[9]; 9. 111-Max Blair, 00:15.511[8]
Hot Laps – Group 8 : 1. 10-Garrett Smith, 00:14.347[9]; 2. 49-Jonathan Davenport, 00:14.416[6]; 3. 18D-Daulton Wilson, 00:14.600[5]; 4. 99-Devin Moran, 00:14.694[3]; 5. 214-Haiden Cowan, 00:14.706[2]; 6. 3-Brennon Willard, 00:14.707[8]; 7. 9-Levi Yetter, 00:14.822[7]; 8. 4G-Bob Gardner, 00:15.098[1]; 9. 7T-Drake Troutman, 00:15.205[4]
Qualifying
Qualifying – Group A (2 Laps): 1. 76N-Blair Nothdurft, 00:14.167[13]; 2. 1T-Tyler Erb, 00:14.178[4]; 3. 15K-Jensen Ford, 00:14.197[5]; 4. 5-Mark Whitener, 00:14.205[18]; 5. 1-Hudson O’Neal, 00:14.231[25]; 6. 20-Jimmy Owens, 00:14.294[17]; 7. 6-Clay Harris, 00:14.304[10]; 8. 46-Earl Pearson Jr, 00:14.308[29]; 9. 75-Daniel Adam, 00:14.328[33]; 10. 69-Brandon Thirlby, 00:14.379[16];
11. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr, 00:14.381[31]; 12. 58-Garrett Alberson, 00:14.400[30]; 13. 3S-Brian Shirley, 00:14.404[3]; 14. 18-Chase Junghans, 00:14.438[20]; 15. 25-Tony Jackson Jr, 00:14.439[32]; 16. 187-David McCoy, 00:14.501[11]; 17. 12-Ashton Winger, 00:14.512[27]; 18. 99B-Boom Briggs, 00:14.518[6]; 19. 97-Cody Overton, 00:14.549[35]; 20. 33X-Brandon Overton, 00:14.580[2];
21. 47W-Brandon Weigle, 00:14.583[12]; 22. 39-Tim McCreadie, 00:14.584[15]; 23. 71R-Rod Conley, 00:14.656[7]; 24. 17SS-Brenden Smith, 00:14.684[19]; 25. 51-Dean Carpenter, 00:14.762[34]; 26. 81-Jason Riggs, 00:14.763[9]; 27. 6JR-Parker Martin, 00:14.765[26]; 28. 6T-Tim Dohm, 00:14.789[28]; 29. 12R-Ryan Payne, 00:14.800[22]; 30. 93-Cory Lawler, 00:14.822[14];
31. 48-Tim Lance, 00:14.908[23]; 32. 81F-Jadon Frame, 00:15.116[1]; 33. 4S-Danny Snyder, 00:15.152[21]; 34. 07-Brian Ledbetter, 00:15.234[24]; 35. 82B-Jason Milam, 00:15.375[8]; 36. K&B-Kerry King, 00:59.999[36]
Qualifying Continued
Qualifying – Group B (2 Laps): 1. 49-Jonathan Davenport, 00:14.170[33]; 2. 7-Ross Robinson, 00:14.319[16]; 3. 10-Garrett Smith, 00:14.347[36]; 4. 18D-Daulton Wilson, 00:14.408[32]; 5. 19M-Spencer Hughes, 00:14.419[3]; 6. 33-Jeff Mathews, 00:14.436[8]; 7. 29-Larry Grube, 00:14.440[13]; 8. 28-Dennis Erb Jr, 00:14.441[11]; 9. 81J-Jack Riggs, 00:14.445[14]; 10. 71C-RJ Conley, 00:14.460[9];
11. 157-Mike Marlar, 00:14.468[22]; 12. 31-Tyler Millwood, 00:14.477[21]; 13. 99-Devin Moran, 00:14.494[30]; 14. 14X-Wil Herrington, 00:14.526[15]; 15. 2*-Logan Hitt, 00:14.530[1]; 16. 89-Mike Spatola, 00:14.571[23]; 17. 1Z-Logan Zarin, 00:14.617[17]; 18. 30-Ryan Gustin, 00:14.618[5]; 19. 174-Ethan Dotson, 00:14.640[4]; 20. 00-Carson Ferguson, 00:14.648[2];
21. 6H-Ross Bailes, 00:14.677[24]; 22. 20B-Todd Brennan, 00:14.687[7]; 23. 4G-Bob Gardner, 00:14.690[28]; 24. 40B-Kyle Bronson, 00:14.701[12]; 25. 3-Brennon Willard, 00:14.727[35]; 26. 8-Dillon McCowan, 00:14.793[19]; 27. B5-Brandon Sheppard, 00:14.817[25]; 28. 96V-Tanner English, 00:14.836[18]; 29. 7T-Drake Troutman, 00:14.837[31]; 30. 9-Levi Yetter, 00:14.870[34];
31. 11C-Trevor Collins, 00:14.923[20]; 32. 32-Jason Jack, 00:14.959[10]; 33. S21-Seth Daniels, 00:15.048[6]; 34. 214-Haiden Cowan, 00:15.064[29]; 35. 6B-Adam Boyd, 00:15.102[27]; 36. 111-Max Blair, 00:15.167[26]
Heat Races
Heat 1 (8 Laps – Top 3 Advance): 1. 5-Mark Whitener[2]; 2. 76N-Blair Nothdurft[1]; 3. 6-Clay Harris[3]; 4. 3S-Brian Shirley[5]; 5. 39-Tim McCreadie[8]; 6. 69-Brandon Thirlby[4]; 7. 97-Cody Overton[7]; 8. 6T-Tim Dohm[10]; 9. 51-Dean Carpenter[9]; 10. 48-Tim Lance[11]; 11. 187-David McCoy[6]; 12. 07-Brian Ledbetter[12]
Heat 2 (8 Laps – Top 3 Advance) : 1. 1T-Tyler Erb[1]; 2. 1-Hudson O’Neal[2]; 3. 46-Earl Pearson Jr[3]; 4. 12-Ashton Winger[6]; 5. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr[4]; 6. 33X-Brandon Overton[7]; 7. 18-Chase Junghans[5]; 8. 71R-Rod Conley[8]; 9. 81-Jason Riggs[9]; 10. 12R-Ryan Payne[10]; 11. 81F-Jadon Frame[11]; 12. 82B-Jason Milam[12]
Heat 3 (8 Laps – Top 3 Advance) : 1. 20-Jimmy Owens[2]; 2. 58-Garrett Alberson[4]; 3. 99B-Boom Briggs[6]; 4. 15K-Jensen Ford[1]; 5. 25-Tony Jackson Jr[5]; 6. 75-Daniel Adam[3]; 7. 6JR-Parker Martin[9]; 8. 17SS-Brenden Smith[8]; 9. 47W-Brandon Weigle[7]; 10. 4S-Danny Snyder[11]; 11. 93-Cory Lawler[10]; 12. (DNS) K&B-Kerry King
Heat 4 (8 Laps – Top 3 Advance) : 1. 49-Jonathan Davenport[1]; 2. 18D-Daulton Wilson[2]; 3. 99-Devin Moran[5]; 4. 20B-Todd Brennan[8]; 5. 89-Mike Spatola[6]; 6. 71C-RJ Conley[4]; 7. 29-Larry Grube[3]; 8. 96V-Tanner English[10]; 9. 174-Ethan Dotson[7]; 10. 3-Brennon Willard[9]; 11. 11C-Trevor Collins[11]; 12. 214-Haiden Cowan[12]
Heat 5 (8 Laps – Top 3 Advance) : 1. 7-Ross Robinson[1]; 2. 19M-Spencer Hughes[2]; 3. 28-Dennis Erb Jr[3]; 4. 157-Mike Marlar[4]; 5. 14X-Wil Herrington[5]; 6. 4G-Bob Gardner[8]; 7. 1Z-Logan Zarin[6]; 8. 7T-Drake Troutman[10]; 9. 8-Dillon McCowan[9]; 10. 00-Carson Ferguson[7]; 11. 32-Jason Jack[11]; 12. 6B-Adam Boyd[12]
Heat 6 (8 Laps – Top 3 Advance) : 1. 10-Garrett Smith[1]; 2. 2*-Logan Hitt[5]; 3. 33-Jeff Mathews[2]; 4. 6H-Ross Bailes[7]; 5. B5-Brandon Sheppard[9]; 6. 40B-Kyle Bronson[8]; 7. 31-Tyler Millwood[4]; 8. 9-Levi Yetter[10]; 9. 111-Max Blair[12]; 10. S21-Seth Daniels[11]; 11. 30-Ryan Gustin[6]; 12. 81J-Jack Riggs[3]
B-Mains
B-Main 1 (Top 2 Advance) : 1. 12-Ashton Winger[2]; 2. 3S-Brian Shirley[1]; 3. 39-Tim McCreadie[3]; 4. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr[4]; 5. 6T-Tim Dohm[9]; 6. 71R-Rod Conley[10]; 7. 18-Chase Junghans[8]; 8. 81-Jason Riggs[12]; 9. 81F-Jadon Frame[16]; 10. 51-Dean Carpenter[11]; 11. 187-David McCoy[15]; 12. 12R-Ryan Payne[14]; 13. 82B-Jason Milam[18]; 14. 33X-Brandon Overton[6]; 15. 48-Tim Lance[13]; 16. (DNS) 69-Brandon Thirlby; 17. 97-Cody Overton; 18. (DNS) 07-Brian Ledbetter
B-Main 2 (Top 2 Advance) : 1. 15K-Jensen Ford[1]; 2. 25-Tony Jackson Jr[3]; 3. 20B-Todd Brennan[2]; 4. 174-Ethan Dotson[12]; 5. 96V-Tanner English[10]; 6. 75-Daniel Adam[5]; 7. 6JR-Parker Martin[7]; 8. 3-Brennon Willard[14]; 9. 4S-Danny Snyder[13]; 10. 93-Cory Lawler[15]; 11. 89-Mike Spatola[4]; 12. 71C-RJ Conley[6]; 13. 17SS-Brenden Smith[9]; 14. 29-Larry Grube[8]; 15. 47W-Brandon Weigle[11]; 16. 11C-Trevor Collins[16]; 17. (DNS) K&B-Kerry King; 18. (DNS) 214-Haiden Cowan
B-Main 3 (Top 2 Advance) : 1. 157-Mike Marlar[1]; 2. 14X-Wil Herrington[3]; 3. B5-Brandon Sheppard[4]; 4. 40B-Kyle Bronson[6]; 5. 6H-Ross Bailes[2]; 6. 4G-Bob Gardner[5]; 7. 1Z-Logan Zarin[7]; 8. 9-Levi Yetter[10]; 9. 31-Tyler Millwood[8]; 10. 7T-Drake Troutman[9]; 11. S21-Seth Daniels[14]; 12. 32-Jason Jack[15]; 13. 6B-Adam Boyd[17]; 14. 111-Max Blair[12]; 15. 00-Carson Ferguson[13]; 16. (DNS) 8-Dillon McCowan; 17. 30-Ryan Gustin; 18. (DNS) 81J-Jack Riggs
East Bay Raceway Park
Feature Race Results
February 9, 2024
A-Main (50 Laps – $12,000 to win):
Pos | Car | Driver | Start Pos | Race Earnings
1. 49-Jonathan Davenport[2]
$12,000
2. 1-Hudson O’Neal[9]
3. 18D-Daulton Wilson[8]
4. 58-Garrett Alberson[11]
5. 12-Ashton Winger[19]
6. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr[25]
7. B5-Brandon Sheppard[28]
8. 6-Clay Harris[13]
9. 20-Jimmy Owens[5]
10. 28-Dennis Erb Jr[16]
11. 157-Mike Marlar[21]
12. 39-Tim McCreadie[26]
13. 7T-Drake Troutman[29]
14. 3S-Brian Shirley[22]
15. 99-Devin Moran[14]
16. 99B-Boom Briggs[17]
17. 76N-Blair Nothdurft[7]
18. 4G-Bob Gardner[30]
19. 19M-Spencer Hughes[10]
20. 46-Earl Pearson Jr[15]
21. 111-Max Blair[27]
22. 25-Tony Jackson Jr[23]
23. 2*-Logan Hitt[12]
24. 1T-Tyler Erb[3]
25. 33-Jeff Mathews[18]
26. 7-Ross Robinson[4]
27. 14X-Wil Herrington[24]
28. 15K-Jensen Ford[20]
29. 10-Garrett Smith[6]
30. 5-Mark Whitener[1]
Race Statistics
Entrants: 72
Victory Fuel Pole Sitter: Mark Whitener
Lap Leaders: Jonathan Davenport (Laps 1-12); Tyler Erb (Laps 13-28); Jonathan Davenport (Laps 29-50)
Wieland Feature Winner: Jonathan Davenport
Arizona Sport Shirts Crown Jewel Cup Feature Winner: n/a
Brandon Ford TV Challenge Feature Winner: n/a
Margin of Victory: 1.000 seconds
Dave Warren Powersports Cautions: Garrett Smith (Lap 7); Wil Herrington (Lap 15); Ross Robinson (Lap 16)
Series Provisionals: Ricky Thornton, Jr.; Tim McCreadie
Fast Time Provisional: n/a
Series Emergency Provisionals: Max Blair; Brandon Sheppard; Drake Troutman; Bob Gardneer
Track Provisional: n/a
Big River Steel Podium Top 3: Jonathan Davenport, Hudson O’Neal, Daulton Wilson
Penske Shocks Top 5: Jonathan Davenport, Hudson O’Neal, Daulton Wilson, Garrett Alberson, Ashton Winger
Todd Steel Buildings Hard Charger of the Race: Brandon Sheppard (Advanced 21 Positions)
Wilwood Brakes Lucky 7th Place Feature: Brandon Sheppard
Deatherage Opticians Lucky 13th Place Feature: Drake Troutman
MD3 Most Laps Led: Jonathan Davenport (34 Laps)
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Hudson O’Neal
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Ricky Thornton, Jr.
O’Reilly Auto Parts Rookie of the Race: n/a
Coltman Farms Fastest Lap of the Race: Jonathan Davenport (Lap 1 – 14.810 seconds)
Slicker Graphics Slickest Move of the Race: Jonathan Davenport
Miller Welders Hard Luck Award: Tyler Erb
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Cory Fostvedt (Jonathan Davenport)
ARP Engine Builder of the Race: Clements Racing Engines
Miller Welders Chassis Builder of the Race: LonghornChassis
Dirt Draft Fastest in Hot Laps: Garrett Smith (14.3467 seconds)
Time of Race: 25 minutes 52 seconds
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Points
Pos | Driver | Points | Earnings
1. Ricky Thornton Jr
1390 | $61,750
2. Hudson O’Neal
1385 | $49,000
3. Jonathan Davenport
1335 | $42,850
4. Devin Moran
1235 | $28,700
5. Jimmy Owens
1190 | $23,350
6. Brandon Sheppard
1160 | $20,725
7. Tim McCreadie
1160 | $30,425
8. Daulton Wilson
1155 | $26,650
9. Clay Harris
1115 | $17,550
10. Garrett Alberson
1105 | $17,675
11. Kyle Bronson
1060 | $14,500
12. Mike Marlar
1050 | $15,325
13. Tyler Erb
1020 | $25,100
14. Brian Shirley
1010 | $13,500
15. Dennis Erb Jr
935 | $9,875