Bristol Dirt Nationals race results from night three at the Bristol Motor Speedway dirt track
Wednesday is set for day three of the Bristol Dirt Nationals is set to host the Sport Mods, Modifieds, 602 Late Models and Hornets. The week long show continues.
View full 2021 Bristol Dirt Nationals results below.
Bristol Dirt Nationals: Menu
Schedule/Info | Mar 13 | Mar 14 | Mar 15 | Mar 16 | Mar 17 | Mar 18 | Mar 19 | Mar 20
Last night’s show ran late into the 1:30am range. The event was paused with a few features remaining as they ran into the curfew. That, on top of pending weather for Wednesday night has the green flag flying at 9AM this morning. They’re trying to race the weather and catch up missed action from the day prior.
There’s no qualifying for these divisions. Heat race lineup are set via a pill draw. Passing points are tallied for the heats to set the feature race lineups.
Related: Bristol Dirt Schedule for March 13-April 24 (Full track schedule / 4 events)
Bristol Dirt Nationals Results
March 17, 2021
Multiple classes are in action tonight. The results below are broken down by class:
Sport Mod
Race Results
The following are the results for the sport mod division:
Sport Mod
Heat Races
Heat 1 (10 Laps) : 1. Matthew Looft; 2. Clae Kanke; 3. Jake Sachau; 4. Bret Widdis; 5. Jeff Lebaube; 6. Tate Johnson; 7. Tim Eaton; 8. Brian Kauffman; 9. Brett Vanderheiden; 10. Jason Roth; 11. Justin Wacha;
Heat 2 (10 Laps) : 1. Cory Van Zante; 2. Johnathon Logue; 3. Greg Elliott; 4. Jarror Mounce; 5. Scott Busch; 6. Dawson March; 7. Cam Reimers; 8. Ben Peters; 9. Cody Williams; 10. David Orr; 11. Trevor Vandehei;
Heat 3 (10 Laps) : 1. Cody Smith; 2. Jesse Levin; 3. Austin Kaplan; 4. Jim Horejsi; 5. Jared Whiting; 6. Chris Hallberg; 7. Matt Andrews; 8. John Rebstock; 9. Joe Hendricks; 10. Logan Anderson; 11. Rayce Mullen;
Heat 4 (10 Laps) : 1. Jeff Parsons; 2. Troy Bauer; 3. Andrew Durham; 4. Barry Taft; 5. Justin Becker; 6. Dakota Girard; 7. Jason Bass; 8. Ryan Mech; 9. Austin Paul; 10. Nathan Lynch;
Heat 5 (10 Laps) : 1. Daniel Allen; 2. Josh Most; 3. Ryan Reed; 4. Zack Tate; 5. Cole Suckow; 6. Spencer Galaway; 7. Alex Smith; 8. Jeremy Gustaf; 9. John Holtger; 10. Curt Hilmer; 11. Conrad Miner;
Heat 6 (10 Laps) : 1. Russell Baker; 2. Jr Davis; 3. Justin Ray; 4. Scott Bintz; 5. Tommy Hadden; 6. Shawn Kralik; 7. Jared Boumeester; 8. Nick Dieter; 9. Adam Baker; 10. Chad Shaw; 11. Michael Harrell; 12. Kyle Trout;
Heat 7 (10 Laps) : 1. Cole Ignascewski; 2. Ben Stockton; 3. Brian Baker; 4. Kyle Neels; 5. Jeremiah Reed; 6. Scott Swanson; 7. Gregg Hamman; 8. Adam Bohlman; 9. Jared Jones; 10. Tony Rialson; 11. Tim Stallbaumer; 12. Ryan King;
Heat 8 (10 Laps) : 1. Trey Stamper; 2. Adam Birck; 3. Brady Bjella; 4. Shane Stickland; 5. John Klynsma; 6. Ryan Moser; 7. Crystal Hemphill; 8. Matt Grall; 9. Scott March;
Heat 9 (10 Laps) : 1. Austen Bacerra; 2. Justin Blevins; 3. Justin Jones; 4. Jason Adams; 5. Josh Holtman; 6. James Jenkins; 7. Tyler Carlin;
Heat 10 (10 Laps) : 1. Maguire Dejong; 2. Brady Joynt; 3. Aj Belanger; 4. Chris Burke; 5. Jake Hagemann; 6. Matt Mayo; 7. Austin Manzella; 8. Timothy Murphy; 9. Tommy Hensley; 10. John Sands; 11. Cody Hillgartner;
Sport Mod
Features
Feature 1 (20 Laps) : 1. Josh Most; 2. Matthew Looft; 3. Clae Kanke; 4. Chris Burke; 5. Jeff Parsons; 6. John Klynsma; 7. Zack Tate; 8. Justin Blevins; 9. Greg Elliott; 10. Scott Bintz; 11. Shwn Kralik; 12. Ryan Moser; 13. Andrew Durham; 14. Gregg Hamman; 15. Scott Swanson; 16. Brian Kauffman; 17. Jesse Levin; 18. Bret Widdis; 19. Ben Peters; 20. Scott March; 21. Jeremy Gustaf; 22. James Jenkins; 23. Brian Baker; 24. Justin Ray; 25. Jarrod Mounce; 26. Jared Jones; 27. Tyler Carlin; 28. Joe Hendricks;
Feature 2 (20 Laps) : 1. Maguite Dejong; 2. Jim Horejsi; 3. Austin Kaplan; 4. Trey Stamper; 5. Austen Becerra; 6. Cole Suckow; 7. Nick Dieter; 8. Ryan Reed; 9. John Holtger; 10. Ben Stockton; 11. Tate Johnson; 12. Data Unavailable; 13. Scott Busch; 14. Timothy Murphy; 15. Russell Baker; 16. Jake Sachau; 17. Matt Mayo; 18. Cody Williams; 19. Jeremiah Reed; 20. Tim Eaton; 21. Jason Bass; 22. Adam Bohlman; 23. Daniel Allen; 24. Troy Bauer; 25. Kyle Neels; 26. Shane Strickland; 27. Dakota Girard; 28. Matt Andrews; 29. Adam Baker;
Feature 3 (20 Laps) : 1. Cole Ignascewski; 2. Adam Birck; 3. Brady Bjella; 4. Justin Jones; 5 Jared Boumeester; 6. Jr Davis; 7. Spencer Galaway; 8. Justin Becker; 9. Matt Grall; 10. Austin Manzella; 11. Chris Hallberg; 12. Chad Shaw; 13. Tommy Hensley; 14. John Rebstock; 15. Dawson March; 16. Jared Whiting; 17. Cody Smith; 18. Ryan Mech; 19. Alex Smith; 20. Brady Smith; 21. Brett Vanderheiden; 22. Johnathon Logue; 23. Cory Van Zante; 24. Jason Adams; 25. Aj Belanger; 26. Jake Hagemann; 27. Barry Taft; 28. Josh Holtman;
Modified
Race Results
The following are the results for the modified division:
Modified
Heat Races
Heat 1 (10 Laps) : 1. Jayden Larson; 2. Ronnie Bell; 3. Paul Stone; 4. Sawyer Crigler; 5. Josh Cain; 6. Bill Edler; 7. Mark Schuenemann; 8. Kurtis Pihl; 9. Justin Ritchie; 10. Brian Cross;
Heat 2 (10 Laps) : 1. Kyle Heckman; 2. Josh Long; 3. Ryan Schroeder; 4. Adam Reed; 5. Gavin Hunyady; 6. Alan Bohlman; 7. Jessie Hoskins; 8. Nathan Patrick; 9. Jason Ingalls; 10. Josh Cooper;
Heat 3 (10 Laps) : 1. Cody Leonard; 2. Billy Kendall; 3. Lance Hanson Jr; 4. Jeff Taylor; 5. Cory Hemphill; 6. Jerry Flippo; 7. Chad Porter; 8. Kip Glaze; 9. Jason Hilliard; 10. Mike Epplett; 11. Adam Ayers; 12. Rj Merchant;
Heat 4 (10 Laps) : 1. Chance Allen; 2. Dalton Magers; 3. Brad Diercks; 4. Ricky Alvarado; 5. Justin O’Brien; 6. Mat Hollerich; 7. Roger Nielsen; 8. Lyle Sathoff; 9. Kory Meyer; 10. Data Unavailable; 12. Shawn Whitman;
Heat 5 (10 Laps) : 1. Ricky Thornton Jr; 2. Mike Densberger; 3. Jeff Larson; 4. Troy Morris III; 5. Brint Hartwick; 6. Kenny Kostenbader; 7. Jesse Dennis; 8. David Brown; 9. Todd Stinehart;
Heat 6 (10 Laps) : 1. Josh Eberhardt; 2. Clay Money; 3. Tyrone Yazzie; 4. Scott Payton; 5. Jc Elrod; 6. John Burrow Jr; 7. Trent Wyssbrod; 8. Aj Ward; 9. Josh McGaha; 10. Jardin Fuller;
Heat 7 (10 Laps) : 1. Cory Davis; 2. Randy Zimmerman; 3. Aaron Johnson; 4. Joel Rust; 5. Cole Bents; 6. Ashton Wilkey; 7. Brandon Baldridge; 8. Craig Vance; 9. Brandon Taipalus;
Heat 8 (10 Laps) : 1. Thumper Grice; 2. Trevor Fitz; 3. Brandon Clough; 4. Rob Charapata; 5. Chris Carter; 6. Gatlin Leytham; 7. Mikey Bell; 8. Kyle Brown; 9. Shane Demey;
Heat 9 (10 Laps) : 1. Chase Burda; 2. Jesse Sobbing; 3. Mark Noble; 4. Jeffrey Reay; 5. Dallas Caldwell; 6. Wade Lumsden; 7. Dalton Houghton; 8. Dan Menk; 9. Cayden Mitchell; 10. Justin Gregg; 11. Cory Sample;
Heat 10 (10 Laps) : 1. JD Auringer; 2. Marty Clark; 3. Dan Hahn; 4. Jeff Bodendorfer Jr; 5. Michael Maraschick; 6. John Schultz; 7. Tony Hardisty; 8. Jimmie Leonard; 9. Dale Kaake III;
Modified
Features
Feature 1 (20 Laps) : 1. Jesse Sobbing; 2. Cory Davis; 3. Billy Kendall; 4. Joel Rust; 5. Jeff Larson; 6. Mat Hollerich; 7. Ricky Alvarado; 8. Josh Eberhardt; 9. Justin Ritchie; 10. Trevor Fitz; 11. Gatlin Leytham; 12. Michael Maraschick; 13. Josh McGaha; 14. Rob Charapata; 15. Bill Edler; 16. Kurtis Pihl; 17. Mike Densberger; 18. Josh Cain; 19. Chris Carter; 20. Lance Hanson Jr; 21. Dalton Houghton; 22. Aaron Johnson; 23. Scott Payton; 24. David Brown; 25. Jimmie Leonard; 26. Shawn Whitman; 27. Dan Menk; 28. Alan Bohlman; 29. Randy Zimmerman;
Feature 2 (20 Laps) : 1. Ricky Thornton Jr; 2. Kyle Heckman; 3. Jeff Taylor; 4. Paul Stone; 5. Justin O’Brien; 6. Josh Long; 7. Dalton Magers; 8. Brint Hartwick; 9. Brandon Clough; 10. Kenny Kostenbader; 11. Chad Porter; 12. John Schultz; 13. Todd Stinehart; 14. Trent Wyssbrod; 15. Marty Clark; 16. Ryan Schroeder; 17. Gavin Hunyady; 18. Jc Elrod; 19. Cole Bents; 20. Lyle Sathoff; 21. Dallas Caldwell; 22. Cayden Mitchell; 23. Dale Kakke III; 24. Chase Burda; 25. Brandon Taipalus; 26. Craig Vance; 27. Mark Schuenemann; 28. Thumper Grice;
Feature 3 (20 Laps) : 1. JD Auringer; 2. Jayden Larson; 3. Chance Allen; 4. Cody Leonard; 5. Clay Money; 6. Sawyer Crigler; 7. Brad Dierks; 8. Ronnie Bell; 9. Tyrone Yazzie; 10. Adam Reed; 11. Aj Ward; 12. Jeffrey Reay; 13. Troy Morris III; 14. Ashton Wilkey; 15. Dan Hahn; 16. Jeff Bodendorfer Jr; 17. Wade Lumsden; 18. John Burrow Jr; 19. Shane Demey; 20. Cory Hemphill; 21. Jason Hilliard; 22. Jesse Dennis; 23. Jerry Flippo; 24. Roger Nielsen; 25. Jason Ingalls; 26. Mark Noble; 27. Tony Hardisty; 28. Kip Glaze; 29. Nathan Patrick;
602 Late Model
Race Results
The following are the results for the 602 late model division:
602 Late Model
Heat Races
Heat 1 (10 Laps) : 1. Cass Fowler; 2. Griffin Alexander; 3. Brady Lear; 4. John Strickland; 5. Ken Ellefson; 6. Kevin Powell; 7. Ty Giles; 8. Tristan Clawson; 9. Dalton Jacobs;
Heat 2 (10 Laps) : 1. Tanner Fortune; 2. Jonathan Warnicke; 3. Charlie Ray Howell; 4. Dustin Diem; 5. Vic Chandler; 6. Morgan Alexander; 7. Garrett Loyd; 8. Bronson Rutledge;
Heat 3 (10 Laps) : 1. Brandon Buhler; 2. Logan Stinchcomb; 3. Eric Register; 4. Mario Gresham; 5. Kyle Beck; 6. Jackson Hise; 7. John Eller; 8. Kevin Johnson;
Heat 4 (10 Laps) : 1. Hayden Swaney; 2. Spencer Singleton; 3. Heath Martin; 4. Paul Jorgensen; 5. Dan Duggan; 6. Logan Carlyle; 7. Ethan Putman; 8. Jamie Maurice;
Heat 5 (10 Laps) : 1. Seth Wimpey; 2. Joe Belkey; 3. Brenden Smith; 4. Justin Tayor; 5. Jeremy Fowler; 6. David Smith; 7. Victoria Purcell; 8. Steven Gaines;
Heat 6 (10 Laps) : 1. Curtis Thomas; 2. Colton Trouille; 3. Gage Griffin; 4. Trey Mills; 5. Logan Walston; 6. Andy Morris; 7. Tucker Anderson; 8. Josh Standsell; 9. Keven Kuss;
602 Late Model
Features
Feature 1 (20 Laps) : Pending due to weather
Feature 2 (20 Laps) : Pending due to weather
Feature 3 (20 Laps) : Pending due to weather
Hornet
Race Results
The following are the results for the hornet division:
Hornet
Heat Races
Heat 1 (10 Laps) : Pending due to weather
Heat 2 (10 Laps) : Pending due to weather
Heat 3 (10 Laps) : Pending due to weather
Heat 4 (10 Laps) : Pending due to weather
Heat 5 (10 Laps) : Pending due to weather
Heat 6 (10 Laps) : Pending due to weather
Heat 7 (10 Laps) : Pending due to weather
Heat 8 (10 Laps) : Pending due to weather
Heat 9 (10 Laps) : Pending due to weather
Heat 10 (10 Laps) : Pending due to weather
Hornet
Features
Feature 1 (20 Laps) : Pending due to weather
Feature 2 (20 Laps) : Pending due to weather
Feature 3 (20 Laps) : Pending due to weather