Dirt late models raced for $30,000 tonight on the bullring track in St. Louis, Missouri
Tonight, the three-day Gateway Dirt Nationals comes to a close. The Dome at Americas Center in Downtown St. Louis, Missouri is set to host the $30,000 finale.
View full 2023 Gateway Dirt Nationals results below.
Gateway Dirt Menu
Dec 14 | Dec 15 | Dec 16
Jason Welshan and Brandon Sheppard set the front row. 40 laps of dirt track racing are up next…
Late Model
Main Event
Report
Green flag, they run side by side into turn one. Sheppard knocks the cushion and he leads off turn two. Nick Hoffman follows him through to take 2nd away.
Lap 3, Hoffman attempts a slider for the lead but he can’t clear him. Jimmy Owens pulls off with a flat tire, no caution.
Lap 7, Tyler Carpenter slows with a flat tire, caution.
Green, Sheppard leads Hoffman.
Lap 17, Chad Zobrist slows, caution.
Green, Sheppard leads as Hoffman knocks the fence behind him.
10 to go, Thornton Jr slides Hoffman for 2nd.
7 to go, Sheppard works heavy lap traffic. Thornton Jr is closing.
4 to go, Sheppard leads Thornton Jr by three car lengths. They’re both bouncing off the outside wall.
1 to go, lap cars run side by side ahead of the leader. Thornton Jr has a run and he throws a slider! They bang doors and Thornton Jr rips the deck off as he bounces off the concrete.
Brandon Sheppard holds him off to win the Gateway Dirt Nationals!
Gateway Dirt Nationals
Race Results
December 16, 2023
Dirt Late Models
The following includes the dirt late model portion of the show:
Qualifiers
Qualifier 1 (12 Laps – Top 2 Transfer) : 1. C4-Freddie Carpenter[1]; 2. 18-Shannon Babb[4]; 3. 75D-Patrik Daniel[7]; 4. 16-Rusty Griffaw[6]; 5. 84-Myles Moos[14]; 6. 5-Jon Mitchell[13]; 7. 3-Luke Bennett[5]; 8. 53M-Jason Miles[9]; 9. NE11-Matthew Tribble[11]; 10. M14-David Marlow[12]; 11. (DNF) 88E-Mike Epplett[8]; 12. (DNF) 32-Bobby Pierce[2]; 13. 91-Rusty Schlenk[3]; 14. (DNF) 27K-Greg Kimmons[10]
Qualifier 2 (12 Laps – Top 2 Transfer) : 1. 99-Devin Moran[4]; 2. 20-Jimmy Owens[2]; 3. 8L-Jeffrey Ledford[5]; 4. 19X-Cody Bauer[3]; 5. 11R-Josh Rice[1]; 6. 10-Joseph Joiner[7]; 7. 14JR-Michael King Jr[8]; 8. C2-Corey DeLancey[9]; 9. 00F-Carson Ferguson[14]; 10. 14-Quentin White[6]; 11. 93-Mike Kline[11]; 12. 88-Dustin Rollins[12]; 13. (DNF) 9XX-Dakota Dellinger[10]; 14. (DNS) C66-Donald Johns
Qualifier 3 (12 Laps – Top 2 Transfer) : 1. 00-Kyle Hardy[2]; 2. 24H-Mike Harrison[1]; 3. 87Z-Jason Zobrist[4]; 4. 89-Mike Spatola[7]; 5. 34C-Delbert Crum III[8]; 6. 1T-Tyler Erb[13]; 7. C6-Oakley Johns[6]; 8. 5RT-Scott Rhoades[14]; 9. 20W-Alan Westling[5]; 10. 73-Layne Bellm[9]; 11. 41-Casey White[10]; 12. 111-Jon Woods[12]; 13. (DNF) 05B-Josh Boller[3]; 14. (DNF) 27E-Kyle Mixon[11]
Qualifiers Continued
Qualifier 4 (12 Laps – Top 2 Transfer) : 1. 96V-Tanner English[1]; 2. 4S-Ryan Montgomery[3]; 3. 10M-Jacob Magee[5]; 4. 11T-Trevor Gundaker[2]; 5. 9D-Josh Dietz[4]; 6. 75-Daniel Adam[10]; 7. 2B-Jordan Barbee[11]; 8. 1W-Shaun WiltjerHunt[12]; 9. 95-Nicky Pennington[8]; 10. 28W-Bill Wagner[7]; 11. (DNF) 260-Erik Thorne[14]; 12. (DNF) 32H-Lindsey Hansen[9]; 13. 66-Jody Knowles[6]; 14. (DNF) 8-Megan Sanders[13]
Qualifier 5 (12 Laps – Top 2 Transfer) : 1. 78-Chad Zobrist[3]; 2. 4G-Bob Gardner[2]; 3. 4W-Ryan Wilson[4]; 4. 71W-Zach Wohlers[12]; 5. 81J-Jack Riggs[5]; 6. 9Z-Jayme Zidar[9]; 7. 00M-Ruben Mayfield[11]; 8. 4K-Jason Knowles[7]; 9. (DNF) 11-Gordy Gundaker[1]; 10. (DNF) 18S-David Seibers[6]; 11. 32F-Derek Fetter[13]; 12. (DNF) 317-Blake Creech[14]; 13. (DNF) 24R-Robbie Bostic[10]; 14. (DNS) 77C-Scott Cimfl
Qualifier 6 (12 Laps – Top 2 Transfer) : 1. 19M-Spencer Hughes[1]; 2. 28-Tyler Carpenter[5]; 3. 17A-Austin Howes[4]; 4. 5L-Jonathan Lee[6]; 5. 229-Kip Hughes[8]; 6. 995-Manny Falcon[7]; 7. 15F-Chris Fetter[12]; 8. T22-Tegan Evans[11]; 9. 21-Joe Bellm[10]; 10. (DNF) USA1-Kylan Garner[2]; 11. (DNF) 11B-Lance Brasington[14]; 12. 24-Ryan Unzicker[3]; 13. (DNF) 9H-Tim Hancock Jr[9]; 14. (DNS) 16T-Brandon Tibaldi
Non Qualifiers
Non-Qualifier 1 : 1. 84-Myles Moos[1]; 2. 00F-Carson Ferguson[7]; 3. 18X-Robbie Scott[14]; 4. 5S-Steve Sheppard Jr[12]; 5. 11C-Rachel Carpenter[10]; 6. 63-Michael Luna[8]; 7. 51SR-William Stile[5]; 8. 122-Timmy Dick[3]; 9. (DNF) 99T-Dylan Thompson[4]; 10. 14X-Wil Herrington[13]; 11. (DNF) 16R-Matthew Ratzlaff[2]; 12. 77Y-Ronnie Yanacsek[6]; 13. (DNF) 31J-Austin Tettaton[9]; 14. (DNS) 45-Scott Bell; 15. (DNS) B89-Dakota Smith
Non-Qualifier 2 : 1. 5RT-Scott Rhoades[3]; 2. 260-Erik Thorne[1]; 3. 26-Glen Powell[6]; 4. 6D-Dustin Dixon[12]; 5. 25J-Ted Johnson Jr[13]; 6. (DNF) J12-Jason Wagner[9]; 7. (DNF) 32P-Preston Farmer[4]; 8. 42-Carson Hocevar[2]; 9. (DNF) 11W-Darin Weisinger Jr[7]; 10. (DNF) 29M-Chandler Moenning[5]; 11. 20H-Glen Hounshell[10]; 12. (DNF) 10J-TeeJay Janousek[11]; 13. (DNF) 21K-Jacob Kolwyck[8]; 14. (DNS) 71-Hudson O’Neal
Non-Qualifier 3 : 1. 317-Blake Creech[7]; 2. 11B-Lance Brasington[2]; 3. 25-Jason Feger[14]; 4. 1*-Max Baker[3]; 5. 44-James O’Hara[8]; 6. 96-Matt Koch[12]; 7. 2BN-Matthew Norman[9]; 8. 4E-Scott Geaschel[10]; 9. (DNF) 52-Sterling Freeman[1]; 10. (DNF) 82-Morgan Alexander[6]; 11. 27D-Joe Denby[11]; 12. (DNF) 21M-Chris McKeehan[13]; 13. (DNS) 2-Justin Lee Carter; 14. (DNS) M5-Timothy Welch II
LCQ
LCQ (Winner Advances) : 1. 10M-Jacob Magee[4]; 2. 8L-Jeffrey Ledford[2]; 3. 75D-Patrik Daniel[1]; 4. 89-Mike Spatola[9]; 5. 19X-Cody Bauer[8]; 6. 16-Rusty Griffaw[7]; 7. 71W-Zach Wohlers[11]; 8. 11T-Trevor Gundaker[10]; 9. 87Z-Jason Zobrist[3]; 10. 5L-Jonathan Lee[12]; 11. (DNF) 17A-Austin Howes[6]; 12. (DNF) 4W-Ryan Wilson[5]
Practice
The following session is for the cars the transferred directly into the main event from the preliminary nights:
Hot Laps 1 : 1. B5-Brandon Sheppard, 00:12.978[6]; 2. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr, 00:13.093[2]; 3. J8-Jadon Frame, 00:13.187[5]; 4. 4C-Chris Simpson, 00:13.223[4]; 5. 9-Nick Hoffman, 00:13.270[1]; 6. 29-Jason Welshan, 00:13.654[3]
Late Model
Main Event
40 Laps | $30,000 to win
1. B5-Brandon Sheppard[2]
2. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr[3]
3. 96V-Tanner English[10]
4. 99-Devin Moran[8]
5. 4C-Chris Simpson[6]
6. 1T-Tyler Erb[20]
7. C4-Freddie Carpenter[7]
8. 24H-Mike Harrison[15]
9. 9-Nick Hoffman[4]
10. J8-Jadon Frame[5]
11. 00-Kyle Hardy[9]
12. 29-Jason Welshan[1]
13. 4S-Ryan Montgomery[16]
14. 18-Shannon Babb[13]
15. 4G-Bob Gardner[17]
16. 19M-Spencer Hughes[12]
17. 10M-Jacob Magee[19]
18. (DNF) 78-Chad Zobrist[11]
19. (DNF) 28-Tyler Carpenter[18]
20. (DNF) 20-Jimmy Owens[14]
Gateway Dirt Nationals
Race Results
December 16, 2023
Dirt Modifieds
The following includes the dirt modified portion of the show:
Qualifiers
Qualifier 1 (12 Laps – Top 3 Transfer) : 1. J82-Treb Jacoby[2]; 2. 20-Jimmy Owens[5]; 3. 18-Michael Long[4]; 4. J24-Jeremy Nichols[3]; 5. 10Y-Trent Young[8]; 6. 93W-Brayden Watson[1]; 7. 6X-Zach Johnson[6]; 8. 14C-Rick Conoyer[10]; 9. 17N-Dillon Nusbaum[7]; 10. 19-Chad Bauer[11]; 11. C4-Chris Soutiea[12]; 12. (DNF) 65-Todd Sherman[9]; 13. (DNS) 130-Chase Allen
Qualifier 2 (12 Laps – Top 3 Transfer) : 1. 8S-Kyle Steffens[1]; 2. 96M-Mike McKinney[6]; 3. 05-Dave Wietholder[2]; 4. 22-Brandon Copp[3]; 5. 4TW-Tim Ward[4]; 6. 1D-Dean Hoffman[8]; 7. 8A-Austin Holcombe[11]; 8. 44-KC Burdette[5]; 9. 13-Charlie Mefford[9]; 10. 25N-Rob Neubauer[10]; 11. 8-Jimmy Lennex Jr[7]; 12. 84-Ryan Toole[12]; 13. (DNS) 47-Jack Sartain
Qualifier 3 (12 Laps – Top 3 Transfer) : 1. 7-Clay Money[4]; 2. 242-Logan Veloz[13]; 3. 777-Trevor Neville[1]; 4. 95-Michael Altobelli[10]; 5. 19H-Trey Harris[5]; 6. 1TPO-Tyler Peterson[3]; 7. 7N-Tim Nash[7]; 8. 1S-Scott Bintz[6]; 9. 36-Kenny Wallace[2]; 10. 787-Cody Zobrist[9]; 11. (DNF) 69L-Josh Lemke[11]; 12. (DNF) 77-Ray Bollinger[8]; 13. (DNS) 14-Dalton Lane
Qualifier 4 (12 Laps – Top 3 Transfer) : 1. 22A-Austen Becerra[3]; 2. 6ST-Joseph Thomas[1]; 3. 65X-Carlos Ahumada Jr[4]; 4. 49-Jake Timm[10]; 5. 38T-Dylan Thornton[8]; 6. 45-Chase Holland[5]; 7. 01-Peyton Taylor[9]; 8. 44P-Jeff Parsons[7]; 9. 12T-Jeff Larson[11]; 10. (DNF) 4T-Guy Taylor[2]; 11. (DNF) 99L-Tim Luttrell[6]; 12. 60-William Gould[12]; 13. (DNS) 97-Mitch Thomas
LCQ
LCQ 1 (Winner Advances) : 1. 4TW-Tim Ward[6]; 2. 1TPO-Tyler Peterson[11]; 3. 38T-Dylan Thornton[8]; 4. 45-Chase Holland[12]; 5. 1D-Dean Hoffman[10]; 6. 10Y-Trent Young[5]; 7. 19H-Trey Harris[7]; 8. 22-Brandon Copp[2]; 9. 95-Michael Altobelli[3]; 10. J24-Jeremy Nichols[1]; 11. 49-Jake Timm[4]; 12. 93W-Brayden Watson[9]
Practice
The following session is for the cars the transferred directly into the main event from the preliminary nights:
Hot Laps 1 : 1. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr, 00:13.347[1]; 2. 44H-Dave Hess Jr, 00:13.376[6]; 3. 37L-Michael Ledford, 00:13.405[5]; 4. 24H-Mike Harrison, 00:13.526[4]; 5. 30-Jordan Grabouski, 00:13.526[2]; 6. 5-Drake Troutman, 00:13.526[3]
Modified
Main Event
30 Laps | $10,000 to win
1. 5-Drake Troutman[2]
2. 24H-Mike Harrison[5]
3. 30-Jordan Grabouski[4]
4. 37L-Michael Ledford[6]
5. 8S-Kyle Steffens[8]
6. 6ST-Joseph Thomas[14]
7. 7-Clay Money[9]
8. 1TPO-Tyler Peterson[20]
9. 65X-Carlos Ahumada Jr[18]
10. 777-Trevor Neville[17]
11. 20-Jimmy Owens[11]
12. 18-Michael Long[15]
13. J82-Treb Jacoby[7]
14. 05-Dave Wietholder[16]
15. 4TW-Tim Ward[19]
16. (DNF) 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr[1]
17. (DNF) 242-Logan Veloz[13]
18. (DNF) 44H-Dave Hess Jr[3]
19. (DNF) 22A-Austen Becerra[10]
20. (DNF) 96M-Mike McKinney[12]